Speak with a Licensed Insurance Agent (844) 909-2055 Click to Call
M-F 8AM-9PM ET | Sat 10AM-8PM ET M-F 8a-9p ET | Sat 10a-8p ET

PRIVACY POLICY

WE ARE COMMITTED TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Any information we collect will be kept under technological lock and key, and used only to help you find the right products and services. Below you'll find our official privacy policy. If you have any additional questions about how we safeguard your information, email us at info@medicareinfo.org.

Web Site Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") for the medicareinfo.org site, which is owned and operated by Apollo Interactive, Inc. ("Apollo Interactive," "we," or "us") and all related websites, web applications, and web services owned and operated by Apollo Interactive (the "Site". This Privacy Policy sets forth our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of certain information relating to your use of the Site. Your use of this Site signifies your understanding and acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Age Requirement for Use of Site: This Site is not intended for use by persons under the age of 18 years old. You must be 18 years old or older to provide any personal information to the Site, or to us through the Site.

Domicile Requirement for Use of the Site: Our Site is intended only for individuals who are domiciled in the United States.

You can jump to a specific section of our Privacy Policy by clicking on the section below:

  1. Collecting Information
  2. Usage and Sharing
  3. Security
  4. Links
  5. Your California Privacy Rights
  6. Your Nevada Privacy Rights
  7. Children's Privacy
  8. International Data Transfers
  9. Changes to This Privacy Policy
  10. Contact Us
  1. Collecting Information:

    Personally Identifiable Information

    The Site may request and collect certain personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, personal information submitted to us through various means such as online forms, information requests, e-mail and comments submitted to the Site. Such information collected through the Site may include your contact information, financial information, health-related information, and other sensitive information.

    Non-Personally Identifiable Information

    We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information via the Site, such as Site usage activity and preferences, as well as demographic and profile data.

    Information that we automatically collect

    Our Site uses cookies and other tracking technologies such as web beacons, embedded scripts, and tags ("Cookies"), which collect information from you automatically as your use our Sites, including:

    • Browser and device data, such as IP address, device identifier, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons, and the language version of the Sites you are visiting; and
    • Usage data, such as geolocation data, browsing history, time spent on the Site, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, patterns of use, and the pages that led or referred you to our Site.

    We also collect information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps, and other online features and services. For example, some of our community websites may use Google Analytics on our Site to help us analyze your use of our Site and diagnose technical issues.

    Our website utilizes tracking technologies to collect and record your activities and movements across our websites throughout your browsing session, including to track button clicks, mouse movements, scrolling, resizing, touches, keystrokes, data entered, device information and orientation, browser visual elements, and screen size ("Session Data"), for purposes of our own internal analytics and improving our products, services, and user experience. Such tracking may include recorded sessions, which we may play back for these purposes. We may share Session Data with our third party analytics or service providers, which may change from time-to-time, for these purposes, who will use the Session Data solely on our behalf and for our benefit. Please review how you consent to the collection, use, and sharing of Session Data in our Terms of Use.

  2. Usage and Sharing:

    We use information collected on and through this Site for a variety of purposes in the course of business and as otherwise set forth herein. Because we offer you the ability to connect with hundreds of other companies that offer products and services that you may be interested in, including companies in the insurance, mortgage, and other industries, we may share your personal information with one or more third parties such as insurance companies, insurance carriers, mortgage companies, marketing companies, brokers/agents, call centers, lead buyers, lead generators, and advertising agencies (together, our "Third Party Partners") consistent with your engagement with us.

    • Such information may be used to process the information you submit to us to receive quotations or to send you information about our and our Third Party Partners' products and services and other information and materials that may be of interest to you, consistent with the context in which you provided your information.
    • This information may also be used by us to evaluate what portions of the Site are more popular than others, determine where visitors came from, where they go, and how long they stay on a particular page, or the Site in general. Information may be forwarded to one or more of our Third Party Partners who may contact you with a quote by email, telephone, postal mail or other forms of communication. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the Third Party Partner(s) to whom we forward your information; rather, they may have their own Privacy Policy and we encourage you to review it.
    • We may disclose your personal information to companies that perform technology or marketing services for us for their use in performing such services.
    • We may transfer, sell or assign personal information to third parties as a result of a sale of all or substantially all of our assets relating to this portion of our business or in connection with a merger, consolidation, change in control, reorganization or liquidation.
    • We also reserve the right to disclose any information concerning you if required by law or to protect or defend our rights or the rights or well-being of our users or if you are involved (or are reasonably suspected to be involved) in any illegal activity, even without a subpoena, warrant or court order.

    We may match information collected from you through different means or at different times, and use such information along with information obtained from other sources, including third parties.

    We may transfer, sell or assign aggregate, non-personally identifiable information about Site usage to Third Party Partners.

    Electronic marketing communications. We may send you promotional email communications about Apollo, invite you to participate in promotions, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes, consistent with your preferences and applicable law. For example, when we collect your contact information through your interaction with our Site, we may use that information to follow up with you to send you information that you have requested about Apollo or our Third Party Partners. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these marketing communications from us via the unsubscribe link provided in such emails or by emailing an opt-out request to compliance@apollointeractive.com.

  3. Security:

    The request forms on the Site supports encryption to help protect the security of your transfer of data to the Site. Although we will take all reasonable security precautions regarding information stored on the Site, due to the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that any information stored on our servers, or transmitted to or from a user, will be free from unauthorized access, and we disclaim any liability for any theft or loss of, unauthorized access or damage to, or interception of any data or communications. By using the Site, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

  4. Your California Privacy Rights:

    This section of the Privacy Policy supplements the information contained elsewhere in our Privacy Policy and applies to visitors, users, and others who reside in the state of California and about whom Apollo collects Personal Information ("Consumers"). The provisions contained within this section is intended to provide notices in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA").

    For the purposes of this section only, except where a different definition is noted, "Personal Information" means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California consumer or household, whether it is collected by us through our Site, other online or electronic means, or offline (such as in-person or over the telephone). Personal information does not include publicly available information, information that has been de-identified or aggregated, or other information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws.

    Any terms defined by the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section.

    If you are a visually-impaired customer, a customer who has another disability or a customer who seek support in other language, you may access this notice by emailing us at requests@apollointeractive.com.

    1. Personal Information Collected

      Apollo Interactive collects Personal Information provided by Consumers through the Site. In the past 12 months, we have collected the following information from Consumers:

      Category of Information Examples Information Collected
      Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, phone number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, Social Security number, or other similar identifiers. Yes
      Categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80. A name, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, medical information, or health insurance information. Yes
      Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, or veteran military status. Yes
      Commercial Information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes
      Biometric information An individual's physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics, including an individual's deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA), that can be use, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity, including but not limited to, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information. No
      Internet or other electronic network activity information Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, advertisement. Yes
      Geolocation data Physical location, position, and movement data. Yes
      Sensory information Audio and electronic captured by our customer call center. Yes
      Professional or employment-related information Present and past employment data. Yes
      Education information Education records maintained by educational institutions or third parties on behalf of these institutions. Yes
      Inferences drawn from any other information Data reflecting a consumer's preferences, characteristics, habits, attitudes, predispositions, intelligences, and abilities. Yes
    2. Sources of Personal Information Collected

      The categories of Personal Information described above are collected from the following categories of sources:

      • Directly from Consumers or their agents, such as through Consumers' responses to forms on this Site.
      • Directly and indirectly from activity on the Site, such as through our automated collection of information regarding Consumers' interaction with this Site.
      • From third-parties that work with us to provide services to Consumers, such as our Third Party Partners that we connect Consumers with to fulfill their requests.
    3. Uses of Personal Information

      The information we collect is used to:

      • Process submitted information forms to receive quotations or to send you information about our and our Third Party Partners' products and services and other materials that may be of interest to you, consistent with the context in which you provided the information
      • Provide the Consumer with information, products, or services that have been requested, whether they are offered by us or our Third Party Partners
      • Perform internal and external marketing
      • Carry out obligations and enforce contractual rights
      • Improve the services provided through the Site, such as through testing, research, analysis, and development
      • Respond to requests from law enforcement and government organizations as required by law, court order, or government regulation
      • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, sale, or other transfer of some or all of our assets whether on an ongoing basis or as part of a discrete transaction in which collected personal information is among the assets transferred
    4. Sharing and Sale of Personal Information

      As disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we disclose and/or sell the categories of personal information described in Section 5(A) of this Notice to one or more third parties as follows:

      Category of Personal Information Categories of Third Parties Disclosed To Categories of Third Parties Sold To
      Identifiers Our product/service providers Third Party Partners
      Characteristics of protected classifications Our product/service providers Third Party Partners
      Commercial information Our product/service providers Third Party Partners
      Information relating to Internet activity or other electronic activity Our product/service providers Third Party Partners
      Geolocation data Our product/service providers Third Party Partners
      Professional or employment-related information Our product/service providers Third Party Partners
      Education information Our product/service providers Third Party Partners
      Inference data Our product/service providers Third Party Partners

      Personal Information for minors under 16 years of age is never collected, disclosed, nor sold.

    5. Your Privacy Rights

      Consumers have several rights under the CCPA. These include:

      • The right to know what categories and specific pieces of Personal Information are collected, disclosed for a business purpose, or sold by requesting this information from us
      • The right to request deletion of Personal Information collected by us
      • The right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information
      • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for choosing to exercise privacy rights under the CCPA

      Even after fulfilling a request for deletion, we are required to maintain records for statutory compliance.

      To submit a request to know or delete Personal Information, please either call our toll-free telephone number (877) 363-6341 or send an email to requests@apollointeractive.com. Once we have received a request, we work with Consumers to verify the request.

      As part of the verification process, we may ask a Consumer to provide their first and last name, phone number, email, and/or address.

      To opt-out of the sale of Personal Information, please complete our interactive webform for Do Not Sell requests.

      To designate an authorized agent to submit requests under the CCPA on the Consumer's behalf, please send an email to requests@apollointeractive.com

      Direct marketing by third parties. Apollo discloses personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. California residents have the right to request information regarding such practices under California's "Shine the Light" law. If you are a California resident and would like to inquire further, please send an email to requests@apollointeractive.com

    6. Notice of Right to Opt-Out

      Apollo sells personal information as further detailed in Section 5(D) above, well as throughout this Privacy Policy. If you wish to request an opt-out of such sales, you may do so by accessing our interactive webform for Do Not Sell requests.

  5. Your Nevada Privacy Rights

    Nevada residents have the right to request to opt out of any "sale" of their personal information under Nevada SB 220. You may request to opt out of the future sale of your personal information. If you are a Nevada resident and would like to make such a request, please send an email to requests@apollointeractive.com, and provide "Nevada Privacy Rights" in the subject line. You must include your full name, email address and postal address in your request so that we can verify your Nevada residence and respond. In the event we sell your personal information after the receipt of your request, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with such request.

  6. Children's Privacy

    The Sites are intended for a general audience and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 18 through the Sites.

    If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that a child under age 13 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please send an email to requests@apollointeractive.com. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

  7. International Data Transfers

    Our Sites are operated exclusively in the United States and intended for users located in the United States. We may transfer, store and use information we collect and maintain about you, including personal information outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction. The data protection laws in the jurisdiction in which we process personal information may differ from those of your jurisdiction, and in certain circumstances, your personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies in those other jurisdictions. By using the Sites or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer and processing of your information, including personal information, in the United States as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  8. Changes to This Privacy Policy

    If you choose to use our Site, we will collect, use, and share your personal information as detailed in this Privacy Policy. If you do not want us to engage in these practices, please do not use our Site.

    We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time, consistent with our legal obligations, so visitors are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable measures to notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site prior to the change becoming effective, and will update the effective date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes.

    Should you have any other questions about our Privacy Policy, please email us at info@medicareinfo.org.

  9. Contact Us

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise one of your privacy rights, please contact us by emailing info@medicareinfo.org or sending a letter to:

    Apollo Interactive
    531 Main Street
    Suite 902
    El Segundo, CA 90245


This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 25th, 2022.